On August 25th, 1950 Vol. 1 No. 1 of Autosport was published and it is here where you can find many previews, reports and results. Scottish news appeared in the "SCOTCH CORNER" pages initially written by Alex Bruce under the nom de plume "Bodach" and, following his move to the metropolis, by Alistair Ford (pen name "AENEAS" ) who reported on the first meeting of 6th April 1952 at Charterhall. Additionally, the MotorSport digital archives have some reports and results. From 1956 I have depended heavily on the Border Motor Racing Club Bulletin and from 1958 the Scottish Clubman monthly magazine. If anyone has a collection of Scottish Clubman including early editions please EMAIL.
All of the programmes shown here were borrowed for scanning or sent to me and this archive would not be available if it weren't for Eric Bryce who loaned me his Winfield and Charterhall programmes and collection of the monthly Scottish Clubman magazine to which he was a major photographic contributor. We are deeply saddened by the sudden passing of Eric in November 2023. Eric's help and generosity, wide knowledge and enthusiasm is being missed by so many people who knew him. Personally Speaking below is from February 1964.
All of the programmes shown here were borrowed for scanning or sent to me and this archive would not be available if it weren't for Eric Bryce who loaned me his Winfield and Charterhall programmes and collection of the monthly Scottish Clubman magazine to which he was a major photographic contributor. We are deeply saddened by the sudden passing of Eric in November 2023. Eric's help and generosity, wide knowledge and enthusiasm is being missed by so many people who knew him. Personally Speaking below is from February 1964.
Should a particular photograph be the ultimate goal once the meeting is located then there is a collection of negatives for mainly Scottish events in THE BILL HENDERSON COLLECTION. Similarly Graham Gauld covered many of these events and more.
The intended layout of the page is easier to read in L A N D S C A P E.
Scottish Calendar plus some others
Jan 29th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Driving Tests
Feb 19th Lothian C.C. Half Day Trial (Humbie)
Mar 3rd Scottish S.C.C. Rally
Mar 25th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Trial
April 8/10 Scottish S.C.C. Highland Three Days Trial, Perthshire
April 9th Aberdeen & District M.C.C. Opening Run
April 15th Lothian C.C. Sand Races at St. Andrews
April 16th Aberdeen & District M.C.C. Trial
April 23rd Falkirk & District M.C. Trial
April 29th Scottish M.R.C. Race Meeting, Grangemouth
May 6th Darlington & District M.C. Race Meeting, Croft Airport
May 6th Scottish S.C.C. "1812" Trial, Ayreshire
May 7th Lothian C.C. Team Trial
May 7th Aberdeen & District M.C. Williamson Trial
May 13th Grand Prix d'Europe incorporating The British Grand Prix
May 13th Aberdeen & District M.C. Night Trial
May 20/21 M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Rally
May 27th M.G.C.C. Edinburgh Trial
May 28th Falkirk & District M.C. Cadgers Trophy Trial
Jun 3rd Sunbeam Talbot O.C. Scottish Rally, Ayreshire
Jun 4th Aberdeen & District M.C. Trial
Jun 10th Shelsley Walsh Hill Climb
Jun 15th B.R.D.C. Isle of Man British Empire Trophy Meeting
Jun 17th Scottish M.R.C. Speed Trial, Granton
Jun 24th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb
July 1st Royal Scottish A.C. Hill Climb, Rest And Be Thankful
July 9th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Driving Tests Gymkhana
July 13th B.A.R.C. Jersey Road Races
July 15th Royal Scottish A.C. Race Meeting
July 22nd Lothian C.C. Sand Races at St. Andrews
Aug 7th Nottingham S.C.C. Gamston Races
Aug 12th Ulster A.C. Ulster Trophy Race (Dundrod)
Aug 13th Hawick & Border Car & M.C.C. Speed Trial
Aug 19th Croft Aerodrome Motorcycle Racing
Aug 20th Berwick & District M.C. Motorcycle Hill Climb (steep, grassy) at Common Road, Wooler
Sept 2nd Brighton Speed Trials
Sept 9th Scottish M.R.C. Race Meeting, Grangemouth
Sept 9th. Croft Aerodrome Car Racing
Sept 10th National Prescott Hill Climb
Sept 16th R.A.C. Tourist Trophy (Dundrod T.T.)
Sept 17th (Scottish Centre) Inter-Club Team
Sept 23rd M.G.C.C. Trial, Knock-out Hill Climb, Dreghorn Castle, Colinton, Edinburgh
Sept 23rd Shelsey Walsh Hill Climb
Sept 24th Lothian C.C. Race Meeting
Sept 30th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb
Oct 7th Winfield Car Racing
Oct 8th Lothian C.C. Trial - Report in Autosport October 13th
Oct 14/15 Falkirk & District M.C. Rally
Oct 21st Scottish S.C.C. Autumn Trial
Nov 5th Scottish S.C.C. Anniversary Run
The intended layout of the page is easier to read in L A N D S C A P E.
Scottish Calendar plus some others
Jan 29th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Driving Tests
Feb 19th Lothian C.C. Half Day Trial (Humbie)
Mar 3rd Scottish S.C.C. Rally
Mar 25th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Trial
April 8/10 Scottish S.C.C. Highland Three Days Trial, Perthshire
April 9th Aberdeen & District M.C.C. Opening Run
April 15th Lothian C.C. Sand Races at St. Andrews
April 16th Aberdeen & District M.C.C. Trial
April 23rd Falkirk & District M.C. Trial
April 29th Scottish M.R.C. Race Meeting, Grangemouth
May 6th Darlington & District M.C. Race Meeting, Croft Airport
May 6th Scottish S.C.C. "1812" Trial, Ayreshire
May 7th Lothian C.C. Team Trial
May 7th Aberdeen & District M.C. Williamson Trial
May 13th Grand Prix d'Europe incorporating The British Grand Prix
May 13th Aberdeen & District M.C. Night Trial
May 20/21 M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Rally
May 27th M.G.C.C. Edinburgh Trial
May 28th Falkirk & District M.C. Cadgers Trophy Trial
Jun 3rd Sunbeam Talbot O.C. Scottish Rally, Ayreshire
Jun 4th Aberdeen & District M.C. Trial
Jun 10th Shelsley Walsh Hill Climb
Jun 15th B.R.D.C. Isle of Man British Empire Trophy Meeting
Jun 17th Scottish M.R.C. Speed Trial, Granton
Jun 24th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb
July 1st Royal Scottish A.C. Hill Climb, Rest And Be Thankful
July 9th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Driving Tests Gymkhana
July 13th B.A.R.C. Jersey Road Races
July 15th Royal Scottish A.C. Race Meeting
July 22nd Lothian C.C. Sand Races at St. Andrews
Aug 7th Nottingham S.C.C. Gamston Races
Aug 12th Ulster A.C. Ulster Trophy Race (Dundrod)
Aug 13th Hawick & Border Car & M.C.C. Speed Trial
Aug 19th Croft Aerodrome Motorcycle Racing
Aug 20th Berwick & District M.C. Motorcycle Hill Climb (steep, grassy) at Common Road, Wooler
Sept 2nd Brighton Speed Trials
Sept 9th Scottish M.R.C. Race Meeting, Grangemouth
Sept 9th. Croft Aerodrome Car Racing
Sept 10th National Prescott Hill Climb
Sept 16th R.A.C. Tourist Trophy (Dundrod T.T.)
Sept 17th (Scottish Centre) Inter-Club Team
Sept 23rd M.G.C.C. Trial, Knock-out Hill Climb, Dreghorn Castle, Colinton, Edinburgh
Sept 23rd Shelsey Walsh Hill Climb
Sept 24th Lothian C.C. Race Meeting
Sept 30th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb
Oct 7th Winfield Car Racing
Oct 8th Lothian C.C. Trial - Report in Autosport October 13th
Oct 14/15 Falkirk & District M.C. Rally
Oct 21st Scottish S.C.C. Autumn Trial
Nov 5th Scottish S.C.C. Anniversary Run
Silverstone 12th May 1950
Displayed by Clerk of the Course and owner Vernon Williamson during the July 2022 Sir Jackie Stewart Classic event at Thirlestane Castle in aid of Race Against Dementia.
Scottish advertisement from November
1950 began when the FIA created the world championship for drivers to consist of seven races - the first being the British Grand Prix at Silverstone. Additionally they decided to confer the title "Grand Prix d'Europe' on the race, in subsequent years the title was switched from Grand Prix to Grand Prix at the discretion of the FIA. Following the announcement that King George VI and Queen Elizabeth accompanied by Princess Margaret would attend the event it soon became known as the "Royal Silverstone".
With original poster artwork by Leslie Carr, this Silverstone race was the second outing of the season for Alfa Romeo after their 1949 abstention. A month after an easy win at the San Remo Grand Prix and with enough cars available to run four in some of the races, the company made a very generous offer by inviting a fourth driver from each of the countries visited to take the wheel of a 158 in his own Grand Prix event. Alfa Romeo had the three F's in Fangio, Farina and Fagioli who were joined on this occasion by Reg Parnell. Whilst not being allowed in front on team orders, Reg followed Farina and Fagioli to finish third, Fangio having retired late in the race with a broken oil pipe. Alfa Romeo recorded eleven wins from eleven meetings in the 1950 season. Reg and Farina were to compete at Charterhall's first International Trophy Race for Formula Libre cars in 1952.
With original poster artwork by Leslie Carr, this Silverstone race was the second outing of the season for Alfa Romeo after their 1949 abstention. A month after an easy win at the San Remo Grand Prix and with enough cars available to run four in some of the races, the company made a very generous offer by inviting a fourth driver from each of the countries visited to take the wheel of a 158 in his own Grand Prix event. Alfa Romeo had the three F's in Fangio, Farina and Fagioli who were joined on this occasion by Reg Parnell. Whilst not being allowed in front on team orders, Reg followed Farina and Fagioli to finish third, Fangio having retired late in the race with a broken oil pipe. Alfa Romeo recorded eleven wins from eleven meetings in the 1950 season. Reg and Farina were to compete at Charterhall's first International Trophy Race for Formula Libre cars in 1952.
BBC Sport's "Formula 1" has been providing an opportunity to watch a short film of the event with commentary LINK
1:8 scale model by Glen English of the 1950 Alfa Romeo 158
Being born in the year of one of the most successful racing cars ever produced, it was seemingly my fate to show some allegiance.
If my memory serves me well the first Alfa, a 1978 Alfetta GTV Strada HSC 201T, belonged to a retired Major which at that time and disposal price was just the car for me too. I still love the shape of this squat early chromed Coupe and the twin cam sounded healthy around the narrow Borders roads.
My present 70,000ml 156 has an unusual provenance which is unique, in 2018 looked superb down in Norfolk, and so far still has the original TV slot!
My present 70,000ml 156 has an unusual provenance which is unique, in 2018 looked superb down in Norfolk, and so far still has the original TV slot!
Backed up with all the right paperwork, gleaming and with fresh oil and filter this was a one-off being gingerly driven north to the Borders.
The Alfa was a development car of a different sort and it's unusual background is well described HERE
the above pages from the handbook show some of the organisation involved with R.A.C. Permits
The above table of World Championship victories from 1950 to 1982 is from a Cosworth information pack of DFV drawings and specifications. The dominance of Coventry Climax in the sixties and Ford Cosworth DFV from 1968 is clear to see.
The Eight Clubs Silverstone Race Meeting on Saturday 3rd June 1950
#30 A.C.B. Chapman Lotus 1172cc
Ken Wharton
Peter Collins
if you can shed light on the mortal remains of Jack Walton's Harrogate "Scotch Air" Special then Please Get In Touch
Ron Flockhart
RESULTS TO FOLLOW
There is a very clear colour video of the 1950 R.S.A.C. Rest and Be Thankful Hill Climb LINK
There is a very clear colour video of the 1950 R.S.A.C. Rest and Be Thankful Hill Climb LINK
programme kindly supplied by William Henderson who administers THE BILL HENDERSON COLLECTION
It is well worth looking at the previous year entries for 9th July 1949 Rest And Be Thankful Hill Climb LINK
30th September S.S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb
Between 2,001 c.c.
1, R. Dickson (Healey), 44.03 secs
2, J.G. Waugh (Healey), 44.10 secs
Over 3,000 c.c.
1, F.S. Mort (Allard), 41.79 secs
2, P.S. Hughes (Delahaye), 50.92 secs
Vintage Cars
1, Mrs Averil Scott-Moncrieff (Bugatti), 47.61 secs class record SEE BELOW
2, W.P.S. Melville (Vauxhall), 48.42 secs
Report in Autosport October 6th 1950
1, R. Dickson (Healey), 44.03 secs
2, J.G. Waugh (Healey), 44.10 secs
Over 3,000 c.c.
1, F.S. Mort (Allard), 41.79 secs
2, P.S. Hughes (Delahaye), 50.92 secs
Vintage Cars
1, Mrs Averil Scott-Moncrieff (Bugatti), 47.61 secs class record SEE BELOW
2, W.P.S. Melville (Vauxhall), 48.42 secs
Report in Autosport October 6th 1950
a scrapbook photo of this inaugural meeting published in Duns 1951
H.R.G. trade symbol coined partly from the initials of designer H.R. Godfrey
Class 2 Sports cars up to 1200cc Supercharged and 1500cc Unsupercharged (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 24 J.R. McBain 9 mins. 2.2 secs., 66.4 mph
2nd 29 J.B.D. Christie
3rd 11 A.M. Calder
Note: number 24 allocated to both H. Simmons (Class 7) and J.R. McBain in programme
Class 6 Racing cars up to 500cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 5 C.R. Hunter 8 mins. 43.5 secs., 68.83 mph
2nd 1 D.P.D. Prosser
3rd 54 R.E. Leapingwell
Note: number 5 allocated to both J.Potts Jnr. (Class 8) and C.R. Hunter in programme
1st 24 J.R. McBain 9 mins. 2.2 secs., 66.4 mph
2nd 29 J.B.D. Christie
3rd 11 A.M. Calder
Note: number 24 allocated to both H. Simmons (Class 7) and J.R. McBain in programme
Class 6 Racing cars up to 500cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 5 C.R. Hunter 8 mins. 43.5 secs., 68.83 mph
2nd 1 D.P.D. Prosser
3rd 54 R.E. Leapingwell
Note: number 5 allocated to both J.Potts Jnr. (Class 8) and C.R. Hunter in programme
The common origin of the G.N. cycle-car and early Frazer-Nashes ended in 1924. That was when Captain Archie Frazer Nash started his own firm. In 1933 the Aldington Brothers acquired manufacturing rights to the German BMW car and introduced to Britain the Frazer Nash BMW models.
Class 3 Sports cars up to 1500cc Supercharged and 2500cc Unsupercharged (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 69 G. Tyrer 8 mins. 29.1 secs., 70.73 mph
2nd 44 B. Dickson (see below)
3rd 63 A. Reid
Class 5 Vintage pre-1931 (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 41 Dr. M.R. Chassels 9 mins. 53.8 secs., 60.7 mph
2nd 52 W.P.S. Melville
3rd 64 D. Sillars
1st 69 G. Tyrer 8 mins. 29.1 secs., 70.73 mph
2nd 44 B. Dickson (see below)
3rd 63 A. Reid
Class 5 Vintage pre-1931 (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 41 Dr. M.R. Chassels 9 mins. 53.8 secs., 60.7 mph
2nd 52 W.P.S. Melville
3rd 64 D. Sillars
Reg Parnell
Class 8 Racing cars up to 1500cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 68 Reg Parnell (Maserati 4CLT/48) 7 mins. 45.4 secs., 77.4 mph
2nd 65 David Murray
3rd 66 W.E. Wilkinson
Note: number 5 allocated to both C.R. Hunter (Class 6 & 7) and J.Potts Jnr. in programme
With this being the very first meeting of 7th October 1950 it is very interesting to see that Jack Fisher #62 in the Fisher Special also entered at Charterhall's last meeting of 4th October 1964 in his Fisher G.T.
1st 68 Reg Parnell (Maserati 4CLT/48) 7 mins. 45.4 secs., 77.4 mph
2nd 65 David Murray
3rd 66 W.E. Wilkinson
Note: number 5 allocated to both C.R. Hunter (Class 6 & 7) and J.Potts Jnr. in programme
With this being the very first meeting of 7th October 1950 it is very interesting to see that Jack Fisher #62 in the Fisher Special also entered at Charterhall's last meeting of 4th October 1964 in his Fisher G.T.
The Alta was designed by Geoffrey Taylor who built the first Alta sports car in 1928. In 1946 John Heath and George Abecassis bought a garage together and went racing with Alta engined cars as HWM ( Hersham and Walton Motors).
Class 4 Sports cars unlimited cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 69 G. Tyrer 8 mins. 6.1 secs., 74.07 mph
2nd 48 F.G. Curtis
3rd 44 B. Dickson (see below)
Special Award for Fastest Sports Car F.G. Curtis 1 min. 38.6 secs., 73 mph
(Programme mark-up in conflict with official result)
15 Lap Invitation for Grand Prix cars (15 laps/30 miles)
1st 65 D. Murray 23 mins. 2.6 secs., 78 mph
2nd 68 R. Parnell (Maserati 4CLT/48)
3rd 38 J. Brown (Healey 2443cc)
Only three cars finished.
"Scottish Daily Mail" Prize for Fastest Lap (2 miles) Reg Parnell 1 min. 28.55 secs., 82 mph
1st 69 G. Tyrer 8 mins. 6.1 secs., 74.07 mph
2nd 48 F.G. Curtis
3rd 44 B. Dickson (see below)
Special Award for Fastest Sports Car F.G. Curtis 1 min. 38.6 secs., 73 mph
(Programme mark-up in conflict with official result)
15 Lap Invitation for Grand Prix cars (15 laps/30 miles)
1st 65 D. Murray 23 mins. 2.6 secs., 78 mph
2nd 68 R. Parnell (Maserati 4CLT/48)
3rd 38 J. Brown (Healey 2443cc)
Only three cars finished.
"Scottish Daily Mail" Prize for Fastest Lap (2 miles) Reg Parnell 1 min. 28.55 secs., 82 mph
Class 7 Racing cars up to 1100cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 39 John Brown 9 mins. 5.1 secs., 66.0 mph
2nd 54 R.E. Leapingwell
3rd 24 H. Simmons
Note: number 24 allocated to both J.R. McBain (Class 2) and H. Simmons in programme
Note: number 5 allocated to both J. Potts Jnr. (Class 8) and C.R. Hunter in programme
Class 9 Racing cars unlimited cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 66 W.E. Wilkinson 8 mins. 16 secs., 72.58 mph
2nd 44 B. Dickson (see below)
3rd 43 Ian Stewart
1st 39 John Brown 9 mins. 5.1 secs., 66.0 mph
2nd 54 R.E. Leapingwell
3rd 24 H. Simmons
Note: number 24 allocated to both J.R. McBain (Class 2) and H. Simmons in programme
Note: number 5 allocated to both J. Potts Jnr. (Class 8) and C.R. Hunter in programme
Class 9 Racing cars unlimited cc (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 66 W.E. Wilkinson 8 mins. 16 secs., 72.58 mph
2nd 44 B. Dickson (see below)
3rd 43 Ian Stewart
Class 1 Sports cars up to 1300cc Unsupercharged (5 laps/10 miles)
1st 11 A.M. Calder 9 mins. 36.6 secs., 62.5 mph
2nd 17 A. Hutchison
3rd 9 M. Gillespie
1st 11 A.M. Calder 9 mins. 36.6 secs., 62.5 mph
2nd 17 A. Hutchison
3rd 9 M. Gillespie
References
1. Official Programme October 7th 1950
2. Autosport October 13th 1950
3. Motor Sport December 1950
4. Berwick Journal October 12th 1950
5. Berwick Advertiser October 12th 1950
6. Official Programme July 21st 1951
7. Scottish Motor Racing and Drivers by Graham Gauld
8. Bo'ness Speed Hill Climb by Kenny Baird
9. Motor Racing at Winfield Aerodrome 16mm film by Andrew Clarke
10. Official Programme May 31st 1951
PHOTOGRAPHS
REF 5 - Berwick Advertiser October 12th 1950
68 Reg Parnell Maserati 4CLT/48
REF 6 - Official Programme July 21st 1951
1 Pat Prosser Cooper
12 W.G.M. Frew Singer Reg WS 5977
17 A. Hutchison MG
5 Cornish Hunter JP
23 G. Wilkinson HRG
26 N.A. Kennedy Stafonak
27 L. Thorne Alexander Special Reg CFS 42
31 C.W.I. Jeffrey HRG
33 W.K. Stewart HRG
44 Bob Dickson Healey Reg HSF 360
53 R.E. Leapingwell Alfa Romeo
65 David Murray Maserati 4CL (green)
68 Reg Parnell Maserati 4CLT/48
72 A. Elliot Cooper
Bill Martin Secretary
Willie Rogerson (of JP)
REF 7 - Scottish Motor Racing and Drivers by Graham Gauld
12 W.G.M. Frew Singer Reg WS 5977
17 A. Hutchison MG
23 G. Wilkinson HRG
26 N.A. Kennedy Stafonak
27 L. Thorne Alexander Special Reg CFS 42
31 C.W.I. Jeffrey HRG
33 W.K. Stewart HRG
1 Pat Prosser driving a Cooper at Beveridge Park, Kirkaldy
11 A.M. Calder Brooklands Riley in Ireland
39 J. Brown driving his Riley Spl. and HWM-Alta Reg JSC 404
40 Dr. M.R. Chassels driving his Chassels Spl. at Beveridge Park
47 Peter Bolton driving his Cooper Jaguar
65 David Murray Maserati 4CL
69 G. Tyrer with streamlined BMW racing John Brown (38/39) in ex-works HWM.
Edinburgh lawyer John Dick Peddie of the WJC
REF 8 - Bo'ness Speed Hill Climb by Kenny Baird
52 W.P.S. Melville Vauxhall Reg EL 8149 (in 1946)
1 D.P.D. Prosser Cooper (in 1951)
5 Cornish Hunter JP (in 1951)
10 Alastair Birrell driving ERA R1A (in 1952)
32 Ian Hopper Hopper Spl. (No. 21 date unknown)
Ian Hopper's BMW Hopper Special Reg EHS 12 at Reunion 17th May 2007
Group photo with Raymond Baxter at televised 29th June 1953 meeting
included Jimmy Gibbon, Ian Hopper (32) and Leslie Thorne (27)
REF 9 - Motor Racing at Winfield Aerodrome, October 7th 1950 by Andrew Clarke
35 P. Denham-Cooks Healey
41 Dr. M.R. Chassels Bentley
43 I. Stewart Healey
48 F.G. Curtis Allard
51 Dr. D.M. Weir Bugatti
63 A. Reid Omega
65 D.Murray Maserati
68 R. Parnell Maserati
69 G. Tyrer BMW
Not a competition car Bentley 3 Litre Reg No. BM 8752 (see below)
REF 10 - Official Programme May 31st 1951
5 Cornish Hunter J.P.
1 Pat Prosser Cooper
59 R. T. Haddow Cooper
REPORT REF 6
Flashback --- Remember Last Year?
Last year at Winfield's first meeting, 20,000 saw a thrilling duel between the two Maserati drivers, Reg. Parnell and D. Murray, over 15 laps; they saw J. McBain, MG, run away from the field to win five laps at an average speed of 66 mph; and they saw two pre-1931 racing cars, Bentley and Vauxhall, battle it out.
For a first meeting it exceeded all expectations and a huge crowd of people were converted as racing enthusiasts. This year (1951) with minor faults ironed out, the meeting (21.7.51) promises to be even more popular.
Some figures from last year :-
Reg Parnell created a track record at 82 mph over ten laps.
In the 500cc event for racing cars C.R. Hunter, JP, challenged Coopers driven by D.P.D. Prosser and R.E. Leapingwell to win at an average of 68.83 mph.
G. Tyrer, BMW, won the ten laps 1500cc supercharged and 2500cc unsupercharged race at an average speed of 70.73 mph, B. Dickson was second. Tyrer also won the unlimited cc sports car event at an average speed of 74.07 mph.
The event of last year's meeting was the 15 lap invitation race for Grand Prix cars in which six started and three finished. There was a terrific duel between Parnell and Murray, both in Maseratis, and the latter won when Parnell's supercharger failed in the 13th lap. Murray averaged 78 mph.
A.M. Calder, Riley, won the 1300cc sports car event at an average speed of 62.5 mph.
W.E. Wilkinson, ERA, averaged 72.58 mph in the unlimited racing car event.
After the meeting Parnell was enthusiastic about the track, the only one in Scotland, and proposed that it would become even faster than Silverstone.
Today's meeting (21.7.51) will show if he is as good a prophet as a racing driver.
MENTIONED IN REPORTS
REF 2
David Murray, Reg Parnell, Alex Reid, John Brown, Gil Tyrer, W.E. Wilkinson, F.G. Curtis.
SOME OF THIS SEASONS RESULTS OF TODAY'S ENTRANTS
Feb 19th Lothian C.C. Half Day Trial (Humbie)
BEST IN OPPOSITE CLASS: W.K. Stewart, Ford Ten
FIRST-CLASS AWARDS: Waugh, Ausford
Hendry, Speedy Spl.
April 8/10 Scottish S.C.C. Highland Three Days Trial, Perthshire
Arduous event finally decided on driving-test times
TEAM PRIZE: Gibbon (Girastro) Hendry (Speedy Spl.) Pattinson (Allard)
May 6th Darlington & District M.C. Race Meeting, Croft Airport
1300cc FIVE LAP SCRATCH RACE: 1st. A.M. Calder, Riley, Speed 50.7 mph
1500cc FIVE LAP SCRATCH RACE: 3rd. J.S. Mitchell, HRG
Jun 24th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb (Full results) Winfield entrants in Bold
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. A.M. Calder, Riley
2nd. J.M. Hendry, Fiat
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. T.B.D. Christie, HRG
2nd. T. Lund, MG
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1501-2000cc: 1st. A. REID, Omega
2nd. W.J. Lamb, BMW
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 2001-3000cc: 1st. Dr. J.G. Waugh, Healey
2nd. J.A. Somervail, SS
NON S/C SPORTS CARS OVER 3001cc: 1st. G. Warburton, Allard
2nd. F. S. Mort, Allard
S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. C.D.F. Buckler, Buckler
2nd. J.R. McBain, MG
S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500CC: 1st. P.S. Hughes, Axis
2nd Dr. M.R. Chassels, Frazer Nash
S/C SPORTS CARS OVER 3000cc: 1st. Dr. M.R. Chassels, Chassels Spl.
2nd. Mrs. M. Chassels, Chassels Spl.
RACING CARS TO 500cc: 1st. C.R. Hunter, Cooper
2nd J. Potts Jnr., Cooper
RACING CARS 501-750cc: 1st. P.J. Collins, Cooper
2nd. J.R. Carmichael, MG
RACING CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. Ken Wharton, Cooper
2nd. R.T. Haddow, Cooper
RACING CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. D. Murray, ERA
2nd. J. Fisher, Fisher Spl.
RACING CARS 1501-2000cc: 1st. J.S. Fry, ERA
2nd. W.J. Skelly, Lea Francis
RACING CARS 2001-3000cc: G.S. Hendry, The Bee
RACING CARS OVER 3001cc: D. Poore, Alfa Romeo
July 1st Royal Scottish A.C. Hill Climb, Rest-and-be-Thankful (Full results) Winfield entrants in Bold
See Programme entries preceding this event
FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY R.D. Poore Alfa Romeo 57.60 sec.
2nd K. Wharton Cooper 996cc 57.64 sec.
3rd Raymond Mays ERA 58.32 sec.
THE ALBION CHALLENGE CUP FOR BEST TIME BY AN R.S.A.C. MEMBER
R.T. Haddow Cooper 996cc 84.35 sec.
THE FREW CHALLENGE CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LADY
Mrs. E. Allard Allard 4375cc 71.58 sec.
THE HUTCHISON CHALLENGE FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SCOT LIVING IN SCOTLAND
Dr. M.R. Chassels Chassels Spl. 61.89 sec.
UP TO 500cc: 1st. C.R. Hunter Cooper 64.39 sec.
2nd. D.K. Swan Cooper 64.84 sec.
3rd. J. Potts Cooper 65.06 sec.
501-1000cc U/S: 1st. K. Wharton Cooper 57.64 sec.
2nd. P.J. Collins Cooper 61.51 sec.
3rd. R.T. Haddow Cooper 64.35 sec.
501-1000cc S/C: 1st J.R. Carmichael MG 68.30 sec.
2nd Ted Lund Lund Spl. 70.51 sec.
3rd C.D.F. Buckler Buckler 73.53 sec.
1101-1500cc U/S: 1st Ian Hopper Hopper Spl. 70.17 sec.
2nd. J. Fisher Fisher 71.60 sec.
3rd. T.B.D. Christie HRG 71.87 sec.
1101-1500cc S/C: 1st P.S. Hughes Axis 73.10 sec.
2nd. N.A. Kennedy Stafonak 75.45 sec.
3rd. Mrs. Scott-Moncrieff Bugatti 80.17 sec.
1501-3000cc U/S: 1st. B.H. Davenport G.N. Spider 61.52 sec.
2nd. J.G. Gibbon Girastro 68.13 sec.
3rd. A. Reid Omega 71.23 sec.
1501-3000cc S/C: 1st Raymond Mays ERA 58.32 sec.
2nd. J.S. Fry ERA 62.69 sec.
OVER 3000cc U/S: 1st Sydney Allard Allard 59.57 sec.
2nd A.J. Butterworth AJB 67.97 sec.
3rd F.S. Mort Allard 68.76 sec.
OVER 3000cc S/C: 1st R.D. Poore Alfa Romeo 57.60 sec.
2nd Dr. M.R. Chassels Chassels Spl. 61.89 sec.
July 9th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Driving Tests Gymkhana
BEST AGGREGATE: 2nd. W.K. Stewart, HRG
3rd. M. Gillespie, MG
INDIVIDUAL TEST WINNERS: 1st. Test: M. Gillespie, MG
2nd. Test: A.H.R(B) Craig, MG
3rd Test: W.K. Stewart, HRG
July 13th B.A.R.C. Jersey Road Races, 176 miles
2nd. Reg Parnell, Maserati
Fastest Lap: D. Hampshire, Maserati
Aug 7th Nottingham S.C.C. Gamston Races
RACING CARS 500cc: 2nd. D.K. Swan, Cooper
RACING CARS SHORT HANDICAP SECTION: 2nd. D.A. Hampshire, Maserati
3rd. D.K. Swan, Cooper
SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc S/C 1501-2500cc NON-S/C: 1st. G. Tyrer, BMW
NOTTINGHAM TROPHY RACING CARS UP TO 1500cc S/C or 4500cc NON-S/C
1st. D.A. Hampshire, Maserati
2nd. Reg Parnell, Maserati
Sept 2nd Brighton Speed Trials
2000cc SPORTS CARS: 3rd. G.Tyrer, BMW (Beat Class Record)
54th. Mrs. Mitchell, HRG ?
Sept 16th R.A.C. Tourist Trophy (Dundrod T.T.)
FINAL RESULT: 4th. Reg Parnell, Aston-Martin
CLASS D 3 LITRES: 1st. Reg Parnell, Aston-Martin
Sept 30th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb (Full results) Winfield entrants in Bold
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. J.M. Hendry, Fiat
2nd. J.F. Boreland, Lagonda
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. Ian Hopper, Hopper Spl.
2nd. T.B.D. Christie, HRG
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1501-2000cc: 1st. A. Reid, Omega
2nd. J.H. Walton, HW Alta
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 2001-3000cc: 1st. R. Dickson, Healey
2nd. Dr. J.G. Waugh, Healey
NON S/C SPORTS CARS OVER 3000cc: 1st. F.S. Mort, Allard
2nd. J.P. Heatherington, Jaguar
S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. J.R. McBain, MG
2nd. T. Lund, Lund Special
S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. P.S. Hughes, Axis
2nd. N.A. Kennedy, Stafonak
RACING CARS TO 500cc: 1st. D.K. Swan, Cooper
2nd. C.R. Hunter, Cooper
RACING CARS 501-750cc: T. McQueen, MG
RACING CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. R.T. Haddow, Cooper
2nd. C.M.M. Gillespie, Riley
RACING CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. D. Murray, ERA
2nd. J. Fisher, Fisher Spl.
RACING CARS 2001-3000cc: G.S. Hendry, The Bee
RACING CARS OVER 3000cc: Dr. M.R. Chassels, Chassels Spl.
PRODUCTION CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. C.W.L. Jeffrey, HRG
2nd. W. Shepherd, HRG
PRODUCTION CARS 2001-3000cc: 1st. R. Dickson, Healey
2nd. Dr. J.G. Waugh, Healey
PRODUCTION CARS OVER 3000cc: 1st. F.S. Mort, Allard
2nd P.S. Hughes, Delahaye
VINTAGE CARS: 1st. Mrs. Scott-Moncrieff, Bugatti
2nd. W.P.S. Melville, Vauxhall
1. Official Programme October 7th 1950
2. Autosport October 13th 1950
3. Motor Sport December 1950
4. Berwick Journal October 12th 1950
5. Berwick Advertiser October 12th 1950
6. Official Programme July 21st 1951
7. Scottish Motor Racing and Drivers by Graham Gauld
8. Bo'ness Speed Hill Climb by Kenny Baird
9. Motor Racing at Winfield Aerodrome 16mm film by Andrew Clarke
10. Official Programme May 31st 1951
PHOTOGRAPHS
REF 5 - Berwick Advertiser October 12th 1950
68 Reg Parnell Maserati 4CLT/48
REF 6 - Official Programme July 21st 1951
1 Pat Prosser Cooper
12 W.G.M. Frew Singer Reg WS 5977
17 A. Hutchison MG
5 Cornish Hunter JP
23 G. Wilkinson HRG
26 N.A. Kennedy Stafonak
27 L. Thorne Alexander Special Reg CFS 42
31 C.W.I. Jeffrey HRG
33 W.K. Stewart HRG
44 Bob Dickson Healey Reg HSF 360
53 R.E. Leapingwell Alfa Romeo
65 David Murray Maserati 4CL (green)
68 Reg Parnell Maserati 4CLT/48
72 A. Elliot Cooper
Bill Martin Secretary
Willie Rogerson (of JP)
REF 7 - Scottish Motor Racing and Drivers by Graham Gauld
12 W.G.M. Frew Singer Reg WS 5977
17 A. Hutchison MG
23 G. Wilkinson HRG
26 N.A. Kennedy Stafonak
27 L. Thorne Alexander Special Reg CFS 42
31 C.W.I. Jeffrey HRG
33 W.K. Stewart HRG
1 Pat Prosser driving a Cooper at Beveridge Park, Kirkaldy
11 A.M. Calder Brooklands Riley in Ireland
39 J. Brown driving his Riley Spl. and HWM-Alta Reg JSC 404
40 Dr. M.R. Chassels driving his Chassels Spl. at Beveridge Park
47 Peter Bolton driving his Cooper Jaguar
65 David Murray Maserati 4CL
69 G. Tyrer with streamlined BMW racing John Brown (38/39) in ex-works HWM.
Edinburgh lawyer John Dick Peddie of the WJC
REF 8 - Bo'ness Speed Hill Climb by Kenny Baird
52 W.P.S. Melville Vauxhall Reg EL 8149 (in 1946)
1 D.P.D. Prosser Cooper (in 1951)
5 Cornish Hunter JP (in 1951)
10 Alastair Birrell driving ERA R1A (in 1952)
32 Ian Hopper Hopper Spl. (No. 21 date unknown)
Ian Hopper's BMW Hopper Special Reg EHS 12 at Reunion 17th May 2007
Group photo with Raymond Baxter at televised 29th June 1953 meeting
included Jimmy Gibbon, Ian Hopper (32) and Leslie Thorne (27)
REF 9 - Motor Racing at Winfield Aerodrome, October 7th 1950 by Andrew Clarke
35 P. Denham-Cooks Healey
41 Dr. M.R. Chassels Bentley
43 I. Stewart Healey
48 F.G. Curtis Allard
51 Dr. D.M. Weir Bugatti
63 A. Reid Omega
65 D.Murray Maserati
68 R. Parnell Maserati
69 G. Tyrer BMW
Not a competition car Bentley 3 Litre Reg No. BM 8752 (see below)
REF 10 - Official Programme May 31st 1951
5 Cornish Hunter J.P.
1 Pat Prosser Cooper
59 R. T. Haddow Cooper
REPORT REF 6
Flashback --- Remember Last Year?
Last year at Winfield's first meeting, 20,000 saw a thrilling duel between the two Maserati drivers, Reg. Parnell and D. Murray, over 15 laps; they saw J. McBain, MG, run away from the field to win five laps at an average speed of 66 mph; and they saw two pre-1931 racing cars, Bentley and Vauxhall, battle it out.
For a first meeting it exceeded all expectations and a huge crowd of people were converted as racing enthusiasts. This year (1951) with minor faults ironed out, the meeting (21.7.51) promises to be even more popular.
Some figures from last year :-
Reg Parnell created a track record at 82 mph over ten laps.
In the 500cc event for racing cars C.R. Hunter, JP, challenged Coopers driven by D.P.D. Prosser and R.E. Leapingwell to win at an average of 68.83 mph.
G. Tyrer, BMW, won the ten laps 1500cc supercharged and 2500cc unsupercharged race at an average speed of 70.73 mph, B. Dickson was second. Tyrer also won the unlimited cc sports car event at an average speed of 74.07 mph.
The event of last year's meeting was the 15 lap invitation race for Grand Prix cars in which six started and three finished. There was a terrific duel between Parnell and Murray, both in Maseratis, and the latter won when Parnell's supercharger failed in the 13th lap. Murray averaged 78 mph.
A.M. Calder, Riley, won the 1300cc sports car event at an average speed of 62.5 mph.
W.E. Wilkinson, ERA, averaged 72.58 mph in the unlimited racing car event.
After the meeting Parnell was enthusiastic about the track, the only one in Scotland, and proposed that it would become even faster than Silverstone.
Today's meeting (21.7.51) will show if he is as good a prophet as a racing driver.
MENTIONED IN REPORTS
REF 2
David Murray, Reg Parnell, Alex Reid, John Brown, Gil Tyrer, W.E. Wilkinson, F.G. Curtis.
SOME OF THIS SEASONS RESULTS OF TODAY'S ENTRANTS
Feb 19th Lothian C.C. Half Day Trial (Humbie)
BEST IN OPPOSITE CLASS: W.K. Stewart, Ford Ten
FIRST-CLASS AWARDS: Waugh, Ausford
Hendry, Speedy Spl.
April 8/10 Scottish S.C.C. Highland Three Days Trial, Perthshire
Arduous event finally decided on driving-test times
TEAM PRIZE: Gibbon (Girastro) Hendry (Speedy Spl.) Pattinson (Allard)
May 6th Darlington & District M.C. Race Meeting, Croft Airport
1300cc FIVE LAP SCRATCH RACE: 1st. A.M. Calder, Riley, Speed 50.7 mph
1500cc FIVE LAP SCRATCH RACE: 3rd. J.S. Mitchell, HRG
Jun 24th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb (Full results) Winfield entrants in Bold
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. A.M. Calder, Riley
2nd. J.M. Hendry, Fiat
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. T.B.D. Christie, HRG
2nd. T. Lund, MG
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1501-2000cc: 1st. A. REID, Omega
2nd. W.J. Lamb, BMW
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 2001-3000cc: 1st. Dr. J.G. Waugh, Healey
2nd. J.A. Somervail, SS
NON S/C SPORTS CARS OVER 3001cc: 1st. G. Warburton, Allard
2nd. F. S. Mort, Allard
S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. C.D.F. Buckler, Buckler
2nd. J.R. McBain, MG
S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500CC: 1st. P.S. Hughes, Axis
2nd Dr. M.R. Chassels, Frazer Nash
S/C SPORTS CARS OVER 3000cc: 1st. Dr. M.R. Chassels, Chassels Spl.
2nd. Mrs. M. Chassels, Chassels Spl.
RACING CARS TO 500cc: 1st. C.R. Hunter, Cooper
2nd J. Potts Jnr., Cooper
RACING CARS 501-750cc: 1st. P.J. Collins, Cooper
2nd. J.R. Carmichael, MG
RACING CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. Ken Wharton, Cooper
2nd. R.T. Haddow, Cooper
RACING CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. D. Murray, ERA
2nd. J. Fisher, Fisher Spl.
RACING CARS 1501-2000cc: 1st. J.S. Fry, ERA
2nd. W.J. Skelly, Lea Francis
RACING CARS 2001-3000cc: G.S. Hendry, The Bee
RACING CARS OVER 3001cc: D. Poore, Alfa Romeo
July 1st Royal Scottish A.C. Hill Climb, Rest-and-be-Thankful (Full results) Winfield entrants in Bold
See Programme entries preceding this event
FASTEST TIME OF THE DAY R.D. Poore Alfa Romeo 57.60 sec.
2nd K. Wharton Cooper 996cc 57.64 sec.
3rd Raymond Mays ERA 58.32 sec.
THE ALBION CHALLENGE CUP FOR BEST TIME BY AN R.S.A.C. MEMBER
R.T. Haddow Cooper 996cc 84.35 sec.
THE FREW CHALLENGE CUP FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LADY
Mrs. E. Allard Allard 4375cc 71.58 sec.
THE HUTCHISON CHALLENGE FOR THE BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SCOT LIVING IN SCOTLAND
Dr. M.R. Chassels Chassels Spl. 61.89 sec.
UP TO 500cc: 1st. C.R. Hunter Cooper 64.39 sec.
2nd. D.K. Swan Cooper 64.84 sec.
3rd. J. Potts Cooper 65.06 sec.
501-1000cc U/S: 1st. K. Wharton Cooper 57.64 sec.
2nd. P.J. Collins Cooper 61.51 sec.
3rd. R.T. Haddow Cooper 64.35 sec.
501-1000cc S/C: 1st J.R. Carmichael MG 68.30 sec.
2nd Ted Lund Lund Spl. 70.51 sec.
3rd C.D.F. Buckler Buckler 73.53 sec.
1101-1500cc U/S: 1st Ian Hopper Hopper Spl. 70.17 sec.
2nd. J. Fisher Fisher 71.60 sec.
3rd. T.B.D. Christie HRG 71.87 sec.
1101-1500cc S/C: 1st P.S. Hughes Axis 73.10 sec.
2nd. N.A. Kennedy Stafonak 75.45 sec.
3rd. Mrs. Scott-Moncrieff Bugatti 80.17 sec.
1501-3000cc U/S: 1st. B.H. Davenport G.N. Spider 61.52 sec.
2nd. J.G. Gibbon Girastro 68.13 sec.
3rd. A. Reid Omega 71.23 sec.
1501-3000cc S/C: 1st Raymond Mays ERA 58.32 sec.
2nd. J.S. Fry ERA 62.69 sec.
OVER 3000cc U/S: 1st Sydney Allard Allard 59.57 sec.
2nd A.J. Butterworth AJB 67.97 sec.
3rd F.S. Mort Allard 68.76 sec.
OVER 3000cc S/C: 1st R.D. Poore Alfa Romeo 57.60 sec.
2nd Dr. M.R. Chassels Chassels Spl. 61.89 sec.
July 9th M.G.C.C. (Scottish Centre) Driving Tests Gymkhana
BEST AGGREGATE: 2nd. W.K. Stewart, HRG
3rd. M. Gillespie, MG
INDIVIDUAL TEST WINNERS: 1st. Test: M. Gillespie, MG
2nd. Test: A.H.R(B) Craig, MG
3rd Test: W.K. Stewart, HRG
July 13th B.A.R.C. Jersey Road Races, 176 miles
2nd. Reg Parnell, Maserati
Fastest Lap: D. Hampshire, Maserati
Aug 7th Nottingham S.C.C. Gamston Races
RACING CARS 500cc: 2nd. D.K. Swan, Cooper
RACING CARS SHORT HANDICAP SECTION: 2nd. D.A. Hampshire, Maserati
3rd. D.K. Swan, Cooper
SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc S/C 1501-2500cc NON-S/C: 1st. G. Tyrer, BMW
NOTTINGHAM TROPHY RACING CARS UP TO 1500cc S/C or 4500cc NON-S/C
1st. D.A. Hampshire, Maserati
2nd. Reg Parnell, Maserati
Sept 2nd Brighton Speed Trials
2000cc SPORTS CARS: 3rd. G.Tyrer, BMW (Beat Class Record)
54th. Mrs. Mitchell, HRG ?
Sept 16th R.A.C. Tourist Trophy (Dundrod T.T.)
FINAL RESULT: 4th. Reg Parnell, Aston-Martin
CLASS D 3 LITRES: 1st. Reg Parnell, Aston-Martin
Sept 30th Scottish S.C.C. Bo'ness Hill Climb (Full results) Winfield entrants in Bold
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. J.M. Hendry, Fiat
2nd. J.F. Boreland, Lagonda
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. Ian Hopper, Hopper Spl.
2nd. T.B.D. Christie, HRG
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 1501-2000cc: 1st. A. Reid, Omega
2nd. J.H. Walton, HW Alta
NON S/C SPORTS CARS 2001-3000cc: 1st. R. Dickson, Healey
2nd. Dr. J.G. Waugh, Healey
NON S/C SPORTS CARS OVER 3000cc: 1st. F.S. Mort, Allard
2nd. J.P. Heatherington, Jaguar
S/C SPORTS CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. J.R. McBain, MG
2nd. T. Lund, Lund Special
S/C SPORTS CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. P.S. Hughes, Axis
2nd. N.A. Kennedy, Stafonak
RACING CARS TO 500cc: 1st. D.K. Swan, Cooper
2nd. C.R. Hunter, Cooper
RACING CARS 501-750cc: T. McQueen, MG
RACING CARS 751-1100cc: 1st. R.T. Haddow, Cooper
2nd. C.M.M. Gillespie, Riley
RACING CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. D. Murray, ERA
2nd. J. Fisher, Fisher Spl.
RACING CARS 2001-3000cc: G.S. Hendry, The Bee
RACING CARS OVER 3000cc: Dr. M.R. Chassels, Chassels Spl.
PRODUCTION CARS 1101-1500cc: 1st. C.W.L. Jeffrey, HRG
2nd. W. Shepherd, HRG
PRODUCTION CARS 2001-3000cc: 1st. R. Dickson, Healey
2nd. Dr. J.G. Waugh, Healey
PRODUCTION CARS OVER 3000cc: 1st. F.S. Mort, Allard
2nd P.S. Hughes, Delahaye
VINTAGE CARS: 1st. Mrs. Scott-Moncrieff, Bugatti
2nd. W.P.S. Melville, Vauxhall
The 1920 3-litre Bentley Registration No. BM 8752 as it was on October 7th 1950. Image Copyright Andrew Clarke.
The registration number has quite a history (see below) and I can only ponder at why Andrew finished off his 16mm film with this car and driver. It was reported that Reg Parnell borrowed a Bentley for his journey to Winfield, Mirrlees Chassels also raced his pre-1931 Bentley in a few of the events however it was not a 3 litre. It's just a pity that the first Bentley ever to win a race didn't repeat it at Winfield.
The registration number has quite a history (see below) and I can only ponder at why Andrew finished off his 16mm film with this car and driver. It was reported that Reg Parnell borrowed a Bentley for his journey to Winfield, Mirrlees Chassels also raced his pre-1931 Bentley in a few of the events however it was not a 3 litre. It's just a pity that the first Bentley ever to win a race didn't repeat it at Winfield.
From a 1958 article on the workshops of Tony Townsend at Whittonditch, Wiltshire.
It was Bentley Boy Frank Clement who won a Junior Short Handicap at Brooklands in May 1921.
EXP2 is often on show at Bentley Drivers Club events.
It was Bentley Boy Frank Clement who won a Junior Short Handicap at Brooklands in May 1921.
EXP2 is often on show at Bentley Drivers Club events.
from The Cars In My Life which includes The Autocar road test of the EXP 1 prototype BM 8287 by racing driver Sammy Davis
8th October Lothian Car Club Trial on grass
Jack Wilson (1200c.c. Austin) on Longcote 1
Peter Hughes (1352c.c. Axis S) coming to rest on Hogs Hill 11
Report in Autosport November 10th 1950
Bob Dickson's Healey is recorded as being the Healey Silverstone Chassis D 36 (D-Type), re-registered KGG 829 from 1956. Below is some race history I saved from the The Houtkamp Collection.
1950 24th June Bo'ness Hill climb, No 42, driver J.H.B.Dickson
1950 9th Sept Croft Race Meeting, No 7, driver J.H.B.Dickson
1950 30th Sept Bo'ness Hill Climb, No 38, driver Bob Dickson
1950 7th October Winfield Circuit, No 44, driver Bob Dickson
1951 19th May National Crimond races, driver Bob Dickson 2nd overall
1951 17th June National Crimond races, 2nd overall
1951 30th June Bo'ness Hill Climb, No 42, driver Bob Dickson 4th in class
1951 7th July Rest And Be Thankful Hill Climb, No 53, driver Mrs Nancy Mitchell 10th in class
1951 21st July Winfield Race meeting, driver Bob Dickson 2nd overall
1951 1st Sept Turnberry Circuit, driver Bob Dickson 3rd overall
1951 8th September Croft Circuit, 2nd and 3rd overall
1951 13th October National Winfield, driver Bob Dickson 3rd and 3rd overall
1980 27.Sept. Goodwood, Speed Test Day - Jonathan Bowers
1981 June Southern Area Meeting - Woburn Abbey
1950 24th June Bo'ness Hill climb, No 42, driver J.H.B.Dickson
1950 9th Sept Croft Race Meeting, No 7, driver J.H.B.Dickson
1950 30th Sept Bo'ness Hill Climb, No 38, driver Bob Dickson
1950 7th October Winfield Circuit, No 44, driver Bob Dickson
1951 19th May National Crimond races, driver Bob Dickson 2nd overall
1951 17th June National Crimond races, 2nd overall
1951 30th June Bo'ness Hill Climb, No 42, driver Bob Dickson 4th in class
1951 7th July Rest And Be Thankful Hill Climb, No 53, driver Mrs Nancy Mitchell 10th in class
1951 21st July Winfield Race meeting, driver Bob Dickson 2nd overall
1951 1st Sept Turnberry Circuit, driver Bob Dickson 3rd overall
1951 8th September Croft Circuit, 2nd and 3rd overall
1951 13th October National Winfield, driver Bob Dickson 3rd and 3rd overall
1980 27.Sept. Goodwood, Speed Test Day - Jonathan Bowers
1981 June Southern Area Meeting - Woburn Abbey
There is an interesting article about the post-war Scottish specials which were competing both before and at Winfield today. Titled "Day of the Jackal", this Herald story from 1998, it is well worth reading.